Friday, October 31, 2008

Fridayyy

TGIF again but i am not happy like every other friday. :(

i used my whole day to think whether i should withdraw money from atm machine and how much i should wd. i didn't keep thinking bout it, but i asked myself few times.

1st time was yesterday before i sleep.

2nd time was when i was on the way to work (thinking i can wd it when i reach my office).

3rd time was okay, maybe i can wd it during lunch, but i still didn't know what i wanna do actually.

4th time was ok let's wd when i go home. this will be the last chance. and i laughed at myself for being so silly. I DIDN'T WD $$.

when people don't have money, they wish to have money.

when i don't wanna wd $$, i have to wd cos i need money to buy food and things.

when i got my paycheck i am so happy and wanna wd, but i didn't do it. i don't know what i wanna do.

1st month of working is not easy. there's a chinese saying says, "it is always hard when you start a new thing/life."

i got swollen eyes time to bed...zzZZz

Thursday, October 30, 2008

Happy Sue

Yeahhh i got my first pay slip!!! **jumping like a frog** ^^happy frog^^

work so far is okay, bosses are nice, colleagues are OKAY, yes okay! understand me??

i just realized i didn't update my blog since monday...ohh i am so lazyyy

been very tired after work, but feel happy cos i am earning money for myself and family...$$$$$$$$

i need a pair of cheap flats, no need to be rm20-30 like vincci brand, just a cheap flats - a lightweight shoes that can make me walk comfortably...any suggestion on where to buy?

ohh remember i bought a 50% discount long pant? it's made from 100% polyester. goshh i wore this pant the other day and my butt and legs were so hot, panas, sweating and burning like hell. never ever buy clothes that is 100% polyester be it shirts or pants. cotton is always the best!!

wasting my money. i don't feel like wearing it anymore. i want my money backkkkk. :( :(

currently watching tvb moonlight resonance. watching it now...bye!

Monday, October 27, 2008

Happy Deepavali

Hey guys i am back!!

I went back to my hometown last saturday and didn't online to update my blog. now that i am back, i wanna wish all indian friends a happy deepavali!!!

sorry rathi i wasn't able to attend your open house, but i promise i'll be there next year! :)

today's weather is freaking hot, and i am getting sick. oh noo... :(:(

but i am so excited cos i am planning to get a car... yohooo!!! :):):) and when i think of the mortgage, i become :(:(:(:(

p/s: so sweaty and tired. need to zzZzz

to be continued...

Thursday, October 23, 2008

Bad Morning

Everybody got their paycheck slip today and was busy withdrawing money from the atm machine. i checked my account online but i didn't get mine. i knew it. :( I heard some of my colleague was asking each other if they have withdrawn their money.

i'll only get mine at the end of the month or early next month for my first month of work. this morning there was a crazy man on motorbike frightened me to death...not dying yet but my heart was like "bop bop, bop bop." when i walked at the road, there were no cars. so weird. normally i see many cars driving very fast and this stupid brainless guy frightened me from my back when he passed thru me. oh damn damn..i wish he was dead. really.

i didn't show the frightened look and you know when people frighten you without you noticing them, your body will be like "shaking"a bit... he just shouted "hoo" and just left. i should have carried a bottle or have a big stone handy so that i can throw it to his body or his bike. no use if you throw it at his head cos he was wearing a helmet. what a useless bastard. he has nothing to do but to frighten people early in the morning...i bet he won't shout to me if there were cars cos he won't have the chance to do that.

so lazy, sleepy and down today. the president's secretary checked my minutes for me. i know my minutes are so vague. i don't even understand what i was writing. ok nvm that. i was wearing my blazer not because i like to wear it but because it's freaking cold in my office. but i wore flats in office unless i have meetings. this secretary told me NOT to wear flats to president's office cos "we won't know when ceo will be here and he is very particular. even the ceo's secretary needs to wear professionally," she said. thanks for letting me know. do you smell sarcasm here? nvm...

had lunch with my boss and the sect. oh it was so boring. we had japanese food and ohh so boring...lazy to talk bout my boss. no comments.

p/s: i guess i shouldn't talk about my boss again. sien..will go to my friend's open house on deepavali day. will take lots of pics. :) happy waiting.

p/p/s: TGIF tomorrow...

p/p/ps: YEAH THIS IS MY 100th POST!!! Long live Laughing Sue! :)

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

Sale Sale Sale

i am getting older and older...

tired of walking, back ache, neck ache...and yoko yoko is my loyal friend now...

just back from shopping and spent few hundreds on clothing and a pillow...

jusco member's day sale and it only happens once in a year...

so many people and very crowded...

long queue, cheap clothes and food, discounts from 10% to 70%...

i chose all 70% on shirts for work...30% for a pillow and 50% for a long pant...

i carried 2 bottles of ribena at rm10 each. 2 units per customer is allowed. i carried the 2 big bottles with my pillow and a bag of clothes...lined up and my 2 ribena is on the floor. too heavy to carry them with my stuffs. used my leg and slowly kick them to the front when the queue is getting shorter...

my wrist hurt so badly but it's worth it. :) oh woman!!

who doesn't like sale? not only women like it although most of the time we see 80% of them are women. men like it too. they don't just follow their women for the sake of follwing...MEN LIKE SALE TOO.

buh-bye! ZZzzZZz

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

I Heart You

xyz. muaksss 123

i miss him more and more everyday. i wish he was here.

when your loved ones is by your side, you feel happy being with him, but there's nothing special when you see each other. you even hate each other sometimes and wish he doesn't bother you at all. it's not that you don't appreciate him when he is with you, it's just that human beings sometimes could not explain why they behave in such a way.

so when you are far apart from each other, you wish he was here, by your side, and you start to think, "how i wish he was here and i'll do this and that with him." but eventually when you guys see each other, you forget everything you've promised him on what you wanna do.

so the next time you see each other, make sure you do what you've promised him. don't let him down and make promises when you are happy. happy people like to make promises because they are in joy. but i like to promise him something when i am very happy and really mean to fulfill my promises. at least i try my best...

p/s: for my case, i use him. you can replace him for her. :)

i heart wk from the bottom of my heart. and i can't believe i am writing this in my blog. time to bed...zzZzzZzz

p/p/s: comments are off since nobody comments.

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Perverts Must Die

i can't think of anything now but about perverts at the lrt, there are many types of them. i met one man who likes to stand facing side, front and back of ladies. this man at first was facing at the back of a woman and when the woman came out from the lrt, he faced at the side of another lady. and then finally he stood sort of close to me and with his hand pretending to hold the wall glasses that is only taller than me a bit.

i knew something was wrong with him cos he looks like a pirate or dan ngan lou. he kept blinking one of his eyes (i couldn't remember left or right eye) but i bet that's his so called disease and not blinking it for fun (or maybe blinking it for fun, god knows it better than me).

i was holding my umbrella and i purposely pointed my umbrella to him cos i knew he was a pervert. he kept coming closer to me although i was doing that umbrella pointing. he didn't care and came very close. oohh bastard..i was freaking scared cos who knows what will he do to me. this crazy people won't care how people perceive them.

and when he wanted to come out from lrt, i was standing at the door when it opened. i should have come out from the lrt, and then let the people out, then only i go back in but i didn't. i was sort of like moving my body to a corner and let the passengers out. but you know what this ugly pervert did to me? he came out from the lrt and pretended to look like he's squeezing out from the crowd and RUBBED his hand on my hand. ohh bugger...mother fucker...he rubbed his hand to my arm and i felt so geli and wanted to die. oh die die die i wished he was dead. but i was glad that he didn't do more than that to me. cos i was scared he will do worse thing to me. fuhhhh...

enough of perverts for now, but ladies out there must becareful of perverts at lrt. we won't know who and which is pervert, but just beware of suspicious men who acts weirdly at lrt. this is not about discriminating men but jus make sure you are safe when you are travelling to work or to anywhere.

p/s: ohh lrt again tomorrow, so there'll be chances to meet new perverts again. :(

Friday, October 17, 2008

Perverts

Here's an interesting topic to discuss. How to know if someone is a pervert when you are at lrt? Please pay attention, ladies!

(bear in my mind there are two kinds of pervert: 1) is a silent pervert, the other one is 2) physically hamsup you. a pervert can be a male or female pervert. i'm referring to male pervert here)

1. a pervert will look at you every 5 minutes or less whether or not you exchange an eye contact with them. if you want to exchange an eye contact with them, curse him in your heart. you must look at his eyes. don't look at them if you really feel uncomfy. this is a silent pervert.

2. a pervert will tend to stand right behind of you. they like to rub their private part against women's butt especially to young ladies. some like to stand right in front of ladies especially when the lrt is so packed like a sardine, they will have a very good chance to be closer to you. i bet they are just itchy and want to get closer to you, ladies! yess you!! be alert!! this pervert physically hamsup you. try to move to the other part of the lrt; such as move to where most ladies stand. the best time to do it is when the lrt is going to stop at the next stop.

to be continued...

p/s: tired. time to bed... ZzzZZ

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Busybody

i don't blog everyday now but i do view my blog 27 times a day. there's no internet for staffs at my office unless you are an assistant manager (AM) and above. i can only send and check emails, and that's so boring. internet is only allowed for staffs below AM from 6p.m. - 8p.m.. before i continue, i wanna wish happy belated birthday to edwards! it's his birthday yesterday :).

it rained so heavily today and guess what, i was wet all over my body with those milo water. it's a little flooded at the road that i walk everyday. and so many cars passed by the road (and like speeding too). those rain water or milo water splashed to my whole body. my pants was wet and sands were on my shirts. my butt was wet too. goshh it's so hard for me to walk with my wet pants.

when i was sitting at the lrt, i could feel the water dripping from my pants. and when i raised up my legs, water is seen dripping from my shoes. so hilarious...but i just don't have the mood to laugh. :(

starting to be busy with work and i just don't understand why some people can be so busybody as if their mouth would be smelly if they don't talk bad about people. shut off and do your work. but why me?? i was actually peeking at AVP's office and wanted to see this avp's face because i need to know who he is cos my another colleague was telling me about him and i need to deal something with him for tomorrow's meeting. and this staff didn't look at me directly and she told her colleague that i was so busybody. wtf.

she even mentioned my name although there is another staff who has similar name with me but with different pronunciation. she's on leave today that's why i am pretty sure she was referring to me. oh what a bitch! she said, "eh this susan is so busybody looking to check who's in the room." she talked so loud in front of me and NOT at the back of me. who cares is in the room, anyway. i couldn't see the avp's face but only saw the guest's back who was talking to the avp.

working life is so boring and miserable. there are so many types of people. there are also a few malay staffs in the office that looked at me with a weird stare as if i don't belong there. the staff who called me busybody always walk pass my desk to the printer at the back. i always smile to her but her facial expression is like i am not welcomed. ok now i don't wanna smile to her anymore. cb. hahahhaha. i thought only some americans are fake (not to jan-a) but malaysians are the same. 2x5

p/s: it's so hard to be a morning person. transforming from a vampire to a normal homo sapien is not easy. i really appreciate my good old times where i sleep for the whole day and nobody cares about me. so nice to have a sleep without needing to set my alarm clock. :)

Monday, October 13, 2008

Emotional Breakdown

I just reformatted my laptop and reinstalled some software. i was super down yesterday's early morning when i thought my laptop has been hacked? let's call my laptop my pc, easier for me. i reformatted it three times cos i couldn't online and thinking the hacker has stolen my genuine windows OS. is there a case like that? can anyone please tell me?

the hacker has seen and viewed all my folders and files including my pictures, my videos, my music and etc. i felt like i have been raped by someone or someone has stolen my keys to enter my room without my permission. the feelings are just like what i described to you. i lost 2 songs which wk sent me. and i couldn't find it when i wanna look up for the songs. i did not update my antivirus and i couldn't because of my previous dial-up connection. so never ever connect to the internet if you don't have the updated version of antivirus in your pc. it's not a clever thing to do. sigh~~

i feel better now after reformatted my pc and i have the most updated version of antivirus. i felt like dying the day before yesterday and was so emotional and keep blaming myself for being stupid. i knew my pc has a lot of problems especially when my pc wasn't functioning as usual. there were symptoms that you could detect like all of a sudden you see some "secret folder" in your pc. i had 2 pics under my pictures folder which don't belong to me and i didn't open to look at it. i just deleted those files.

so lesson of the day is please make sure you update you antivirus regularly and reformat your pc when you sense something isn't right. don't wait till the last minute to do it cos it won't help at all. "don't care" attitude only applies for those lazy people. so don't be one!

Friday, October 10, 2008

TGIF

Yeah it's friday!!! wuahahaha super happy and excited. will be busy in the weekend too. no mood to blog yesterday cos too exhausted. :)

went to open my epf account today. the hr personnel told me that NOW employees have to open their epf account by themselves but that is not true! i checked the epf website and it says that:

Your Responsibility
If you are employed and not registered as an EPF member, it is your responsibility to remind your employer to register you as soon as possible. If your employer refuses to do so, you can go to any EPF office to register yourself by completing the Form EPF 3. You can also lodge a complaint on your employer's refusal to register you as a member.
-copied and pasted directly from kwsp.gov.my

my hr personnel told me that my company does not help employees to apply for epf anymore. therefore employees have to go open by themselves. even my boss didn't know that's the case when i told him i need to get my epf done. anyway, was glad that i got it done now. :O)

what surprised me was that the staffs were very efficient in handling enquiries and matters and friendly too. the receptionist will make sure that you fill out registration form and have a photocopy of your id first, only then they will give you a number to wait for your queue. and what was so distressing is that the board that shows the queue numbers kept flashing. i had to actually stared at the board to see if my number was next. i didn't have the time to even look down or some where else cos i don't wanna miss my turn. arrgghhhh...it's like a stock board (if that's what you called it, i have no idea) where you see the stocks market figures keep rising and dropping.

and then when the registration was done, i took another number to apply for i-akaun. i-akaun is an online account and you can access your statement online and update your info too. there's no book given to you and you'll just get a piece of paper stating your 8-digits epf number and your personal information on it after the registration for epf account.

in a nutshell, govt servants here are popularly known to be slow and inefficent in their work. okayy enough of this. i don't wanna talk about govt, politics and religion in my blog.

bleh bleh wanna enjoy my lovely nite. ciao~

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Walking

recently my blog really bores me cos i wrote alot about lifestyle. A friend once told me, "you are not a celebrity, nobody wanna knows about your lifestyle." this is true but at the same time my blog's existence helps alot especially when i don't need to explain to my friends (from far or near) on what's happening to me lately and my blog will do the story telling for me. that's the good thing about blogging. everytime when friends ask, "how are you? any interesting things happen to you lately?" my response will be, "read my blog please!" sometimes i got tired of explaining to them what i have been up to recently. also i feel bored when i repeat the same thing to different people. but there's an exception to certain friends. :P that's why we have good friends, close friends and special friends. and if you are lucky enough and belong to one of these categories, congrats!! if you're not, don't be upset! :) life's a bitch i told you! :P

i am so sick of walking. i have been walking for the past twenty years. and now i still need to walk. i wish i could have someone to fetch me to work, from work, to shopping, from shopping, and etc.

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

The Good News

the good news that i wanna share with my loyal readers is -- i got a job!! hip hip hoorayyy!!!

the interview was a tough one cos i didn't expect it was going to be a group interview. i was very very nervous from the beginning till the end of the interview. when the interviewer asked me to introduce myself, i was super nervous till i didn't know what i was talking. i even told them that i was nervous and please let me start all over again. phew~~ never ever tell the interviewer that you are nervous!

there were 3 interviewers. one was the hr personnel, the other two were my bosses-to-be. boss A looks friendly and boss B is very cool. boss A and hr personnel took their turn to ask me questions. boss B didn't ask me that many questions, but whenever he asked me questions, those questions were a tough one and i needed some time to think before i answered them.

they asked me questions that i read before some time in ny but i didn't seem to know how to answer them. i was rather surprised with those questions cos i never thought they were gonna ask me the so called difficult questions. omg...i felt like knocking my head on the wall and i regretted not revising the "25 most difficult questions during an interview" that freddy sent me last time.

one question really amazed me and them was, "what do you see yourself five years from now?" zomg...how do i knoww honestly? married, have children, live happily? anything could happen five years from now. but guess what my answer was? i said, "i hope that i am a senior executive by then." three of them paused for a moment and their facial expression changed suddenly. shit..did i say something wrong? five years is too short to be a senior exec.? or maybe ten years is more appropriate? i don't know. i just crapped. i told them i wanted to climb the corporate ladder. maybe they were amazed with my answer and felt that i am too ambitious or maybe they thought i am stupid? ahhh whatever it is, i finally got the job and i was direct hired by them. i am so happy...the moment the hr personnel told me, "congrats you are hired." :) :) :) i was not that excited as i thought i'd be when she told me that. i was too tired to be happy i think. but when i was in the lrt, i started to feel the excitement. hahaa am i a tortoise or what?? so slowww even in my own feeling of excitement.

i was just shocked. so the interview was a successful one, i guess. when boss B came out from the room, he told the other two, "she is good." wowwwwww i was so happy cos he was obviously talking about me because i was the only candidate that was being interviewed that morning.

the bad news is that i need to actually walk for at least 20 minutes (fast speed) to the office after taking lrt. and the 20 minutes walk is scary to me cos construction is going on at one side. at the other side is full of trees and if you look carefully inside the bushes, you can see the cemetery. i am not afraid of the cemetery, but rather afraid of the robbers, kidnappers, rapists or any kind of bad people. i don't want to disappear suddenly from this world.

to be honest, i didn't absorb some of the things they were telling me cos i was too tired and sweaty. i've told you that i walked alot and i am always sweating whenever i go for interview (because of walking). i really hope that i can find a company that is located strategically from the lrt station (only 5 minutes walking distance or maybe just right opposite the lrt station). that'd be great!! but i think that's just a dream that will never come true. :)

also that morning, i changed to pumps when i reached the building. i wore flats cos i had to walk. and the road is in a bad condition (curvy, holes, up and down - i just don't know how to describe it. in conclusion, it's hard to walk even with flats. so now, when i start working i'll have to wear flats and change to pumps/high heels when i reach the building. of cos i won't change it at the main entrance of the building but i'll change it at the restroom. if you ask why not wear sneakers, cos sneakers is hard to change especially when i am in hurry. flats is easier and is faster to change.

ok enough of my story. i am afraid what if, in future my bosses or my colleagues will know about my blog's existence. i hope they'd not know about it cos i want to continue writing my blog. and i don't wanna let certain people know what i'm thinking or doing. zzZZzzzz...

p/s: start working tomorrow. :o)

More Food More Photos

Finally, i have faster connection now. and since my blog is getting lesser visitors due to either a) the boring-ness of my blog or 2) lack of pictures in it. i don't know. maybe both. there will be 2 entries for today since i am so happy and tired at the same time. next entry is scheduled to be posted at nite. :) enjoy!


#1 my favorite - pineapple tart


#2 noodle soup with yong taufu


#3 mangosteen


#4 homemade dish - chili, bittergourd as the shell, and inside is the minced meat


#5 cornetto ice-cream


#6 dumpling. oh my fav too.


#7 dumpling from the inside. i love the beans, yummie~


#8 guess what is this?


#9 bird's nest


#10 airplane food. the croissant tasted really good~


#11 see the seafood salad? it's delicious and fresh. sitting next to me in the airplane was an indian uncle who told me he doesn't eat any meat except mutton :P he gave his salad to me. :)


#12 the choc cake is yummie but a bit too sweeet.


#13 curry chicken i think?


#14 yeayea free ad for cornetto. miss this ice-cream when i was in us.


#15 Soft-shelled crabs. cooked by mummy.


#16 my favorite soup..errr but i don't know the name :P


#17 christopher with his honey stars


#18 both eating orange flavored jell-o that i made for them


#19 cheeseee~~

enough of pics?? no? sorry can't help. :P just wait..ok?

Monday, October 6, 2008

S is for Sick

i had a bad bad week. last week was a raya week and it's a sick holiday for me. i wasn't feeling well and i spent most of my time in the toilet. you don't need me to explain why i spent my precious time there, don't you?? :P. i am still coughing...but i feel much better now.

i went out shopping for clothes and had my hair cut. i was so excited finally i got my hair cut and my fringes trimmed and layered. it was so long that i had trouble eating my noodle soup. now i can feel my hair is so much lighter and i can save my shampoo too.

when i am at lrt today, i saw a young lady who looks like a lesbian to me (i wasn't sure). i don't know how to explain it to you, but she's like looking at me straight from her eyes and, you know she stared at me as if she wanna have electric shock with me...hahahahaaa. and then next to me was a young man and she also stared at him. at first, i thought they were friends, but later on i realized they weren't. life is so interesting huh?? when our eyes met, i didn't wanna stare long cos i am afraid she will jampi me with her stare, who knows right?? and when she got down from lrt, the young man kept looking at her till she disappeared from his sight. what a scary woman! i don't know her purpose of staring. i have my own opinion to this young lady but i'll just keep it to myself. :P

i wish no more crazy things happen to me. i really had enough and i am afraid of seeing crazy people, weirdos, and etc. i just want to have a simple yet happy life. enough money for me to spend and save, enough of food and desserts to keep me warm and cold, being together with my loved ones and feel happy everyday. :) but life's a bitch, ain't it? yeah i've told you! (sound so energetic suddenly whooahhhh) it sounds simple but you'll never get those simple little things in your life sometimes. it's a matter of time or maybe it just won't happen to me! or maybe i was cursed from the day i was born (a bit exaggerated...huh?)

i feel so down everytime i'm tired. feel so pessimistic and lifeless. this week is gonna be a tough week too. i hope you guys have a great week and thanks for listening to my crap. and when sue is tired, she becomes crappy. bai bai~

Thursday, October 2, 2008

Happy Birthday to Ahtay

Happy birthday to ahtay...

wish you love and happiness...

hope you'll enjoy your day with kc and remember what you told me...something hamsup...kaakaaa.

happy birthday once again...bye!!

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Sleepy Raya

Spending my raya whole day sleeping. zzzzzzZZz

selamat hari raya...

ahtay's bday is tomorrow...